16:00-20:00 Running City

City Quest

For more information contact Ilya Mishchenko at im@li-terra.com

Student Forum program is published here

TFR 2018 Conference Schedule: Friday, August 24

Download program

Mastership of translation and interpreting
Technology Track
Business Track
Language Sections
10:00-10:30 Opening Ceremony

Welcome addresses by Partners and Sponsors.

Moderated by Elena Kislova, Chair of the TFR Organizing Committee (Ekaterinburg)

A.V. Kozlov, Minister of international and foreign economic relations of the Sverdlovsk region

A.V.Kharlov, Representative of Russian MFA in Ekaterinburg

E.N. Tukanova, Tourism Development Centre of the Sverdlovsk Region

Alex Muntyan, Head of Customer Success, Smartcat; Leonid Glazychev, CEO Logrus IT

10:30-12:00 Plenary Session

Moderated by
Elena Kislova, Chair of the TFR Organizing Committee (Ekaterinburg)

Keynote speeches by:

Interpreting at FIFA World Cup As It Was.
Andrey Moiseyev, FIFA World Cup Organizing Committee
Konstantin Ioseliani, Janus (Moscow)

FIFA World Cup. A Translation Section.
Aleksey Gerin, Translink (Moscow)

The Future of T&I Industry – Forecasts for the Next 20 Years.
Andrey Achkasov, Herzen University (Saint Peresburg)

World Translation Trends 2018-2020.
Konstantin Dranch, Nimdzi Insights (France)
Renato Beninatto, Nimdzi Insights (Brazil)

The session is accompanied by the demonstration of remote simultaneous interpretation system.

13:30-15:00 Interpretation

Moderated by
Ekaterina Muzrukova, Business Bureau of the Association of Interpreters (Ekaterinburg)

13:30-14:00
Simultaneous Interpretation. Principles.
Andrei Falaleyev, Middlebury Institute of International Studies, AIIC (USA)

14:00-14:30
Interpretation as a Probabilistic Process.
Aleksandr Sadikov (Moscow)

14:30-15:00
Interpreting for the President.
Boris Naimushin, New Bulgarian University (Bulgaria)

Top-20 Market News.
Moderated by
Konstantin Dranch, Nimdzi Insights (France)

Statements by Top Managers of Leading Companies: 

Konstantin JosselianiJanus Worldwide (Moscow)

Alexey Shesterikov, ABBYY LS & TRAKTAT United Company (Moscow)

Nikolay Kulikov, AKM-West (Moscow)

Aleksey Gerin, Translink (Moscow)

13:30-14:30

Moderated by
Pavel Doronin, Smartcat (Moscow)

13:30-14:00
Increase Translation Savings with AI.
Ondrej Krizek, Memsource (Czech)

14:00-14:30
Continuous localization for software companies.
Natalya Pavlikova, Xsolla (Perm)

Moderated by
Anastasiya Semashko (Belarus)

13:30-14:00
The path of a professional Chinese translator – solo or in a team.
Anastasiya Semashko (Belarus)

14:00-14:30
The Chinese Interpreter’s Booth: Behind the Curtains of Words.
Alexandre Ershov (Moscow)

14:30-15:00
Problems of Interpreting in the Field of Traditional Chinese Medicine.
Nadya Kalabina (Krasnoyarsk)

14:30-15:00

Moderated by
Pavel Doronin, Smartcat (Moscow)

Neuron machine translation + post-editing: Challenges and Opportunities.
Anastasiya Kurtukova, Vera Karpukhina, Aum (Novosibirsk)

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:15 Interpretation

Moderated by
Ekaterina Muzrukova, Business Bureau of the Association of Interpreters (Ekaterinburg)

Interpreters Competitions – Celebrating and Strategizing: Specific Features, Experience, Results. Panel discussion.

Experts:
Marklen Konurbaev, Cosines-Pi (Moscow)

Boris Naimushin, New Bulgarian University (Bulgaria)

Maria Stepanova, Peter the Great SPbSPU (Saint Petersburg)

Moderated by
Renato Beninatto, Nimdzi Insights (Brazil)

15:30-16:00
Marketing in a world where “Black Swans” can be turned Grey.
Andrew Hickson, Ludejo (Netherlands)

16:00-16:30
Efficient Tools and Sales Channels of Language Services.
Aleksey Bekmansurov and Dmitriy Pavlov, Literra (Saint Petersburg)

16:30-17:00
The secrets on how to succeed in sales.
Ann-Marie Colliander Lind, Inkrea.se (Sweden)

15:30-16:15

Moderated by
Pavel Doronin, Smartcat (Moscow)

Modeling Continuous Localization.
Tarrence Egbert, Adobe (USA)

Moderated by
Irina Alekseeva, St. Petersburg SCIT (Saint Petersburg)

Experts:

Texts of Minority Peoples of Siberia as an Object of Literary Translation: Current Situation and Challenges.
Veronica Razumovskaya, SibFU (Krasnoyarsk)

A. V. Boyarkina
Polina Dashinimayeva
N. P. Koptseva

16:15-17:00

Remote Interpretation Systems. Lessons Learnt. Speakus, Effectiff

16:15-17:00

Moderated by
Pavel Doronin, Smartcat (Moscow)

Powerful Automation Tools to Create the Future Together.
Yuka Ghesquière Nakasone, Beabloo (Spain)

17:30–17:50
Smartcat ecosystem vs legacy automation tools: Why your efficiency jumps when you stop counting users and paying for each license.
Alex Muntyan, Smartcat

17:50–18:10
Translation team management in 2018.
Pavel Doronin, Smartcat

18:10–18:45
Secret of Success in Localization.
Yuka Ghesquière Nakasone, Beabloo

18:45–19:05
How we created a viable, hybrid, end-to-end cloud translation project placement and delivery portal using both the “parts bin” and third-party components, without creating Frankenstein’s monster.
Leonid Glazychev, Logrus IT

19:05–20:30
Networking and welcome drink

Student Forum program is published here

TFR 2018 Conference Schedule: Saturday, August 25

Download program

Mastership of translation and interpreting
Business Track
Technology Track
Language Sections
09:00-10:00 Yoga

Moderated by
Maxim Berendyaev, AKM-West (Moscow)
Nikolay Kulikov, AKM-West (Moscow)

Dmitriy Troitskiy, TTS (Tula)
Tatyana Shvets, Lingua Contact (Saint Petersburg)

 

The Hidden and New Opportunities for Translation Companies.
Don Shin, CEO 1-StopAsia (Republic of Korea)

10:00-11:30

Moderated by
Tatyana Yaroshenko (Ekaterinburg,)
Svetlana Svetova, T-Service (Saint Petersburg)

Translation technologies and ethics: Round table discussion.

Moderated by
Aleksey Trutnev

10:00-10:30
Les anglicismes dans la langue française.
Michele Lenoble Pinson, Saint Louis University (Belgium)

10:30-11:00
Différences d’usage et de traitement lexicographique des anglicismes dans la langue française au Québec et en Europe. Conséquences pour la traduction vers le russe.
Nicolas Stuyckens, Belgian Chamber of Translators and Interpreters (Belgium)

11:00-11:30
French Simultaneous and Consecutive Interpretation in Extreme Conditions. Methods and Specific Features of Interpreter Training.
Mikhail Strovskiy, Higher School of Economics (Moscow)

Moderated by
Maxim Berendyaev, AKM-West (Moscow)
Nikolay Kulikov, AKM-West (Moscow)

Elena Kondrashova, SibSU (Krasnoyarsk)
Natalia Malenkikh, Neo Translating Language Services (Krasnoyarsk)

Moderated by
Anton Voronov, ABBYY LS and Traktat United Company (Moscow)

Round table discussion.

Experts:

Don Shin, CEO 1-StopAsia (Republic of Korea)

Ofer Shoshan, One Hour Translations (Israel)

Ann-Marie Colliander Lind, Inkrea.se (Sweden)

Renato Beninatto, Nimdzi Insights (Brazil)

Alessandro Cattelan, Translated.net (Italy)

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-12:30

CAT-tools for trainers. A case of integration of TRANSIT system in the education process.
Tatiana Grishanina, SRAR SPb (Saint Petersburg)

Moderated by
Ilya Mishchenko
12:00-12:45
How to sell your company or acquire someone else’s? Why syndication is a bad idea.
Renato Beninatto, Nimdzi Insights (Brazil)
12:45-13:30
The Experience of Merging and Integration of ABBYY LS and TRAKTAT Translation Agency.
Aleksey Shesterikov, ABBYY LS & TRAKTAT United Company (Moscow)
12:00-13:30

Moderated by
Pavel Doronin, Smartcat (Moscow)

12:00-12:30
Terminology Extraction: Tools, Tips & Tricks.
Sergey Saveliev, ItbFirst (Kolomna)

12:30-13:30
Round table discussion: Technologies as a driver of competitive advantage

Alex Muntyan, Smartcat (Moscow)

Oksana Khairulina, EGO Translating (Saint Petersburg)

Marklen Konurbaev, Cosines Pi (Moscow)

Elizaveta Ivanova, EGO Translating (Saint Petersburg)

Moderated by
Christina Borodina, Business Bureau of the Association of Interpreters (Ekaterinburg)

Culture-oriented Approach to Teaching Languages and Translation (for Spanish Language).
Aleksandr Sadikov (Moscow)

Moderated by
Maxim Berendyaev, AKM-West (Moscow)
Nikolay Kulikov, AKM-West (Moscow)

Yaroskav Shvayko, OOO NIPI ONGM (Ufa)

Mikhail Molchanov, Lev Tolstoy TSPU (Tula)

Mikhail Strovskiy, HSE University (Moscow)

Irina Fedorova, PNRPU (Perm)

Natalya Gilmanova, Yugra State University, OOO CWS International (Khanty-Mansiysk)

Elena Alikina, PNRPU (Perm)

Evelina Mukhametshina, KFU (Kazan)

13:30-15:00 Lunch

Moderated by
Aleksey Shesterikov, ABBYY LS & TRAKTAT United Company (Moscow);
Nikolai Douplenski, National League of Translators (Moscow)

Is There a Possibility for Synergy? How to Defy the Negative Market Trends?

 

15:00 – 16:00 Visiting session of Legal Translation

Visiting session. S.S. Alekseev Museum at Lenina ave. 101 (transfer will be organized)

Section partner:
Ural State Law University

On the Issue of Legal Translation in the National Regions.
Irina Alekseeva, St. Petersburg SCIT (Saint Petersburg)

The ins and outs of specialising in legal translation.
Csilla Rostas, Across Continents Translations (Belgium)

A lawyer-cum-translator – reality or myth?
Irina Bedrina, USLU (Ekaterinburg)

Moderated by:
Konstantin Dranch, Nimdzi Insights (France)

Automated vendor-management. Translation through API

Alessandro Cattelan, Translated.net (Italy)

Ofer Shoshan, One Hour Translations (Israel)

Denis Krivosheev, ABBYY LS & Traktat United Company (Moscow)

Natalia Rudinskaya, Janus Worldwide (Moscow)

Moderated by
Pavel Doronin, Smartcat (Moscow)

15:00-15:30
Automated in-domain adaptation: How to create custom neural MT engines.
Gábor Bessenyei, MorphoLogic Localisation Ltd (Hungary)

15:30-16:00
Comparing the Quality of 11 Engines and Machine Translation API.
Konstantin Savenkov, Intento (USA)

 

15:00-15:30
Absence of Uniform English Equivalents for the Technical Terms in National Standards.
Igor Vakhnitskiy, Chelyabinsk Forge-and-Press Plant (Chelyabinsk)

15:30-16:00
Difficulties in Geologic Texts Translation Due to Application of International Classifications of Natural Resources.
Olha Parfymovych, State Commission of Ukraine on Mineral Resources (Ukraine)

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
A message on the progress in preparation of the Professional Translator Standard.
Maxim Berendyaev, AKM-West (Moscow)

Educational standard, educational institution, and freelance translators.
Oleg Shabanov, BSPU (Ufa)

16:30 – 17:30 Visiting session of Legal Translation

Visiting session. S.S. Alekseev Museum at Lenina ave. 101 (transfer will be organized)

Section partner: Ural State Law University

Legal Translation from English and French.
Nathalie Klimenko, Rosatom (Saint Petersburg)

The translation of a variety of text types in an international law firm.
Elena Tarasova (Moscow),  Elena Proshutinskaya, Baker and McKenzie

Round table discussions:

1. Access to the international market

2. Relationships with freelancers

3. New technologies for interpretation

4. Automation and TMS

5. Employment and motivation of commercial staff

6. Development of business in Russia

7. Audiovisual translation as business

16:30-17:30

Moderated by
Pavel Doronin, Smartcat (Moscow)

16:30-17:00
Google research: Improving EN source content helps avoid many translation problems.
Jon Ann Lindsey, Google (USA)

17:00-17:30
Using Smartcat in the educational process.
Sergey Rybkin, UrFU (Ekaterinburg)

16:30-17:00
T&I in Oil & Gas. Challenges and Opportunities. Methods of teaching Oil & Gas translation.
Lina Belonogova,  Salym Petroleum Development (Orenburg)

17:00-17:30
Technical Translation in Power Energy.
Anna Mikhailova and Semen Ermakov, EKRA Research and Production Enterprise Ltd (Cheboksary)

17:30-19:40 City Tour

Itinerary:

  • The Church-on-the Blood
  • The Rastorguyev-Kharitonov Estate
  • Plotinka (the Historic Garden Square, the Geological Alley)
  • The Boris Yeltsin Museum
19:30-20:00 Transfer

Student Forum program is published here

TFR 2018 Conference Schedule: Sunday, August 26

Download program

Language Sections
Technology Track
Mastership of translation and interpreting
Business Track

10:00-10:45
The Bluebird: Translation of Books from Russian into English.
Sofia Gutkina, freelancer (Australia)

10:45-11:30
The Hour of George Saunders. On translation of modern fiction and specifically the latest novel by the Booker award winner (Mother’s Day).
Vladimir Babkov, Maxim Gorky Literature Institute (Moscow)
10:00-11:30 Quality Control

Moderated by
Maxim Berendyaev, AKM-West (Moscow)

10:00-10:45
The Cloud System of Translation Quality Management. Efficient Translation.
Renat Bikmatov, Logrus Global (Moscow)

10:45-11:30
How a Non-Translator Can Monitor Quality of Translations.
Theodore Kondratovich, LinguaContact (Saint-Petersburg)

10:00-11:30

Moderated by
Pavel Doronin, Smartcat (Moscow)

10:00-10:30
Automating business processes in a translation agency. 7 tips for improving employee productivity and increasing sales.
Vitaliy Platkovskiy, AlisaTM (Ukraine)

10:30-11:00
How to increase productivity without loss of quality.
Kürşat Özel, Saylon (Turkey)

11:00-11:30
Discover MateCat, a free online translation tool.
Alessandro Cattelan, Translated.net (Italy)

Panel discussion. Russian as a foreign language. Meeting Challenges Together.

Participants:

Nicolas Stuyckens, Belgian Chamber of Translators and Interpreters (Belgium)

Olga Hergul, DenizBank / Sberbank (Turkey)

Boris Naimushin, New Bulgarian University (Bulgaria)

Oleg Shabanov, BSPU (Ufa)

11:10-11:30
The Modern Russian Language – Challenges for French-speaking Learners.
Nicolas Stuyckens? Belgian Chamber of Translators and Interpreters (Belgium)

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break

12:00-12:30
Connecting You With Your Customers – Translation of Marketing Texts.
Olga Arakelyan, LinguaContact (Vladimir)

12:30-13:00
Translators are the key to the region’s investment attractiveness.
Anna Berkutova, AB&CO linguistic centre of intercultural communications (Orenburg)

Moderated by
Konstantin Dranch, Nimdzi Insights (France)

The outcome of the study of translation departments, development model.

Round table discusion: management, processes, regulations, individual leadership

Experts:

Arseniya Strukova, Linde Group

Anna Zaytseva, Shatskmorneftegaz

Anna Mikhailova, EKRA Ltd. (Cheboksary)

Igor Vakhnitskiy, Chelyabinsk Forge-and-Press Plant (Chelyabinsk)

Mikhail Gridin, Castorama (Ekaterinburg)

12:00-13:30

Moderated by
Pavel Doronin, Smartcat (Moscow)

12:00-12:45
Cabbages and Quality: Creating quality metrics applicable in real life. (Where MQM and DQF are excessive or deficient, how to fix it, and how to apply provided, ready-to-use, “frozen” components).
Leonid Glazychev, Logrus IT (Moscow)

12:45-13:30
New ways to measure and leverage Neural Machine Translation.
Ofer Shoshan, One Hour Translation (Israel)

Friendly Nations and False Friends: Problems of Translation Across Kindred Languages.
Boris Naimushin, New Bulgarian University (Bulgaria)
Maria Stepanova, Peter the Great Saint Petersburg Polytechnic University (Saint Petersburg)

13:00-13:30
Principal differences between audiovisual translation and other types of translation. Efficient AVT training as exemplified by the School of Audiovisual Translation in the RF and abroad.
Aleksey Kozulyaev, AVT School (Moscow)

13:30-14:00
Translating Transmedia Projects: Translator’s bliss or misery?
Evgeniya Malenova, Dostoevsky Omsk State University (Omsk)

Moderated by
Pavel Doronin, Smartcat (Moscow)

Experts:

13:30-13:45
Secrets of Internet Search for Translators.
Dmitry Troitsky, TTS (Tula)

13:45-14:00
Facilitating the Work Process. Useful Tools and Resources Available for Translators and Editors.
Danila Evstifeev, freelancer (Penza)

13:00-14:00

The interaction between Simplified Technical English and the Russian language.
Orlando Chiarello, ASD STEMG (Italy)
Tatiana Shvets, Lingua Contact (Saint Petersburg)

 

14:00-15:00 Lunch Break

What Can a Teacher of Translation Do? The Current Requirements to Translator/Interpreter Training.
Natalia Nechaeva, HSPU (Saint Petersburg);
Maria Stepanova, Peter the Great SPbSPU (Saint Petersburg);
Svetlana Svetova, T-Service (Saint Petersburg)

Moderated by
Polina Akopyan, STAR SPb (Saint Petersburg)

15:00-15:30
Legal Registration of Professional Translation Activity.
Elena Tarasova, freelancer (Moscow)

15:30-16:00
A freelancer turned business owner – how to set up a translation agency out of the box.
Natalya Kislykh, Bureau №1 (Perm)

16:00-16:30
Setting up sole proprietorship and opening a business account without any fuss.
Artem Sereda, Tochka Bank (Ekaterinburg)

15:00-15:45
Moderated by
Pavel Doronin, Smartcat (Moscow)
Technologies and Sales. How TMS, machine translation, terminology and Sentiment analysis help you to win affection of big clients.
Konstantin Dranch, Nimdzi Insights (France)
15:00-15:45

Putting Together a Corporate Glossary in the ABBYY Lingvo.Pro and MultiTerm.
Ludmila Ovchinnikova, Bank of Russia (Moscow)

15:45-16:30

Moderated by
Pavel Doronin, Smartcat (Moscow)

How users’ behaviour has changed in the last 3 years.
Ekaterina Belova, Smartcat (Моscow)

Linguistic Examination of Polycode Texts.
Elena Aleksandrova, MASU (Murmansk)

16:30-18:30 Closing Ceremony

Student Forum program is published here

MASTERSHIP OF TRANSLATION AND INTERPRETING (SPONSOR)

альтернативный текст

TECHNOLOGY TRACK (SPONSOR)

альтернативный текст